Gregg Moeller (with an assist from Mel Shoemaker) has compiled a list of NSAA state qualifying plays organized by school.

 Gregg writes:

Please note—We have yet to find the complete list of qualifiers from the following state contests—1975 “A”; 1977 “A”; 1978 ”A”. If you know of schools that participated in those years, or if you have corrections, PLEASE send your corrections and updates to Gregg Moeller at Wisner-Pilger High School (fax: 402-529-3477; e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ).

 

State Qualifying Criteria—

1975-1982—top 20% of district entries earning superiors

1983-present—district champion only

 

NOTE—From 1975 until 1986, the state play production contest was held in January or February. In the 1986-87 school year, it was moved to its present December date, which means that there were two separate state contests in the 1986 calendar year. In the school listings the change is noted as 1986-I and 1986-II.

Adams Central—2

B/1994, B/1995

 

Ainsworth—1

B/1984

 

Albion—1

B/1986-II

 

Alliance—7

State Champion: B/2009

State Runner Up: B/2010

Third Place: A/1978, A/2011

A/1976, A/1978, A/1979, A/1980, B/2009, B/2010, A/2011

 

Alliance St. Agnes—3

State Champion: D/1982

B/1980, D/1982, D/1983

 

Alma—7

B/1979, C/1983, C/1986-I, C/1988, C/1994, C2/2001, C2/2011

 

Amherst—1

D/1981

 

 

Anselmo-Merna—7

State Runner-Up: D1/2006

Third Place: D1/2005

D/1982, D/1985, C/1986-I, D1/2000, D1/2005, D1/2006, D1/2007

 

Ansley—1

D2/2003

 

Aquinas—13

State Champion: C2/2010

State Runner-Up: C/1986-II

Third Place: C/1990, C1/2007, C1/2008

A/1979, B/1981, C/1982, C/1983, B/1984, C/1986-II, C/1987, C/1989, C/1990, C/1995, C1/2007, C1/2008, C2/2010

 

Arapahoe—1

C/1982

 

Arcadia—6

State Runner-Up: D2/2005

Third Place: D2/2007

D2/2000, D2/2004, D2/2005, D2/2006, D2/2007, D2/2010

 

Archbishop Bergan (Fremont)—2

Third Place: C2/2011

C/1981, C2/2011

 

Arnold—7

State Runner-Up: D1/2001

B/1976, B/1977, B/1979, D/1982, D1/2001, D1/2006, D2/2009

 

Arthur County—1

B/1977

 

Ashland-Greenwood—3

Third Place: A/1975, B/1985

A/1975, B/1983, B/1985

 

Auburn—4

State Runner-Up: A/1976

A/1976, A/1979, A/1980, B/2011

 

 

Aurora—2

B/1985, B/1992

 

Axtell—12

Third Place: C2/2004, C2/2010

B/1977, D/1982, D/1991, D/1994, D/1995, C2/1999, C2/2000, D1/2002, C2/2004, C2/2008, C2/2009, C2/2010

 

Bancroft-Rosalie—2

C2/2002, C2/2004

 

Banner County—3

D2/2001, D2/2002, D2/2003

 

Battle Creek—4

B/1975, B/1978, C/1981, C1/1998

 

Beatrice—1

A/1976

 

Beaver Valley—1

D/1984

 

Beemer—11

State Champion: D2/1997, D2/2000

State Runner-Up: D2/2001

Third Place: D/1986-I, D/1986-II, D/1989

D/1982, C/1985, D/1986-I, D/1986-II, C/1987, D/1989, D/1992, D/1994, D2/1997, D2/2000, D2/2001

 

Bellevue East—2

A/1976, A/2005

 

Bellevue West—1

A/2010

 

Benedict—1

D/1982

 

Benkelman—2

B/1978, B/1980

 

 

Bennington—9

State Champion: B/2010

C/1982, C/1983, C/1984, C/1991, C1/1996, C1/2003, B/2009, B/2010, B/2011

 

Bertrand—6

State Champion: C2/2003, D1/2004

State Runner-Up: D1/2011

C2/2003, D1/2004, D2/2005, D1/2008, D1/2009, D1/2011

 

Big Springs--1

B/1976

 

Bladen—2

D/1985, D/1986-I

 

Blair—6

B/1979, B/1982, B/1988, B/1989, B/1990, B/1999

 

Blue Hill—4

B/1975, B/1976, B/1977, B/1978

 

Bradshaw—4

B/1977, D/1982, D/1983, D/1984

 

Bridgeport—6

State Champion: C1/2009

State Runner-Up: C1/2007

C/1986-I, C/1990, C1/2005, C1/2006, C1/2007, C1/2009

 

Broken Bow—2

A/1979, B/1983

 

Brule—3

Third Place: B/1978

B/1977, B/1978, B/1980

 

Bruning—6

State Runner-Up: D2/1999

Third Place: D/1990

B/1975, D/1988, D/1989, D/1990, D2/1997, D2/1999

 

 

 

Bruning-Davenport—8

State Champion: D1/2003

State Runner-Up: D1/2002, D1/2005, D2/2011

Third Place: D1/2001, D2/2007, D1/2008, D1/2010

D1/2001, D1/2002, D1/2003, D1/2005, D2/2007, D1/2008, D1/2010, D2/2011

 

Burwell—5

C/1981, C/1990, C/1992, C2/1999, C2/2004

 

Butte—3

B/1975, D/1992, D2/2004

 

Callaway—11

State Runner-Up: D/1982, D2/2000

Third Place: D/1983, C2/1996, D2 /2001

B/1975, D/1981, D/1982, D/1983, D/1990, D/1991, C/1993, C2/1996, D2/2000, D2/2001, D1/2010

 

Cambridge—4

B/1980, D/1981, D/1982, C2/2003

 

Campbell—1

D/1987

 

Cedar Bluffs—11

State Champion: C2/2002

State Runner-Up: C2/1996, C2/2001

B/1979, C/1981, C/1984, C/1986-II, C/1987, C/1988, C/1995, C2/1996, C2/2001, C2/2002, C2/2004

 

Cedar Rapids—2

D/1991, D/1992

 

Centennial—2

C/1989, C1/1999

 

Centura—4

B/1976, B/1978, B/1980, C/1982

 

Chadron—1

B/1984

 

Chambers—2

D/1990, D2/2005

 

Chase County (Imperial)—5

B/1981, C/1982, B/1986-II, C1/1999, C1/2000

 

Chester—1

D/1981

 

Chester-Hubbell-Byron—7

Third Place: D/1994

D/1986-II, D/1990, D/1991, D/1992, D/1994, D/1995, D2/2000

 

Clarks—1

D/1986-II

 

Clarkson—8

State Champion: D1/2002, C2/2006, D1/2009

State Runner-Up: D1/1998, D1/2000

Third Place: D1/2003

C2/1997, D1/1998, D1/1999, D1/2000, D1/2002, D1/2003, C2/2006, D1/2009

 

Clay Center—2

State Runner-Up: B/1976

B/1976, D1/2007

 

Clearwater—1

D2/1996

 

Coleridge—10

State Champion: D1/1996, D2/2005

State Runner-Up: D/1994

Third Place: D/1995, D1/1997, D1/2004

D/1990, D/1993, D/1994, D/1995, D1/1996, D1/1997, D1/2001, D1/2004, D2/2005, D2/2007

 

Columbus Lakeview—3

Third Place: B/1984

A/1976, B/1984, B/2002

 

Columbus Scotus—6

B/1980, B/1981, B/1986-II, B/1994, B/2000, C1/2007

 

Concordia—1

C1/2009

 

Conestoga—2

C/1985, C1/1997

 

Cozad—22

State Champion: B/1993, B/1997

State Runner-Up: B/1981, B/1982, B/1995, B/1996

Third Place: A/1979, B/1994, B/1998

A/1979, A/1980, B/1981, B/1982, B/1983, B/1984, B/1985,B/1986-I, B/1986-II, B/1987, B/1989, B/1990, B/1991, B/1992, B/1993, B/1994, B/1995, B/1996, B/1997, B/1998, B/2008, B/2010

 

Crawford—2

C2/2005, C2/2006

 

Creighton—6

State Champion: C1/2008

State Runner-Up: C2/2009

B/1978, C2/1998, C1/2001, C1/2004, C1/2008, C2/2009

 

Crete—2

Third Place: B/1983

A/1976, B/1983

 

Crofton—2

B/1980, C1/2007

 

Cross County—3

State Champion: C2/2004

C2/2004, C2/2006, C2/2011

 

Dalton—1

B/1977

 

Davenport—1

B/1975

 

 

 

 

 

David City—11

State Champion: C1/2005, C1/2007

State Runner-Up: C1/2000, C1/2001, C1/2002, C1/2006, B/2011

Third Place: B/2008

C/1986-I, C/1993, C/1994, C1/2000, C1/2001, C1/2002, C1/2005, C1/2006, C1/2007, B/2008, B/2011

 

Dawson-Verdon—1

D/1985

 

Decatur-1

B/1979

 

Deshler—3

C2/2002, C2/2003, C2/2005

 

Dix—1

B/1975

 

Dodge—1

B/1977

 

Doniphan—1

B/1978

 

Doniphan-Trumbull—1

C1/2005

 

Dorchester—1

B/1975, D/1982

 

East Butler—2

B/1975, B/1976

 

Elba—5

Third Place: D2/2002

B/1975, B/1976, B/1977, B/1978, D2/2002

 

Elgin—6

B/1977, D/1983, D/1984, D/1985, D/1986-I, D/1991

 

 

 

Elkhorn—3

State Runner-Up: A/1994

B/1984, A/1994, B/1996

 

Elkhorn Valley—3

B/1977, C/1986-II, C/1993

 

Elm Creek—2

B/1979, C/1982

 

Elmwood-Murdock—3

C/1992, C/1994, C/1995

 

Emerson-Hubbard—1

C/1982

 

Eustis—1

B/1979

 

Ewing—1

D2/2009

 

Exeter—2

D/1987, D/1993

 

Fairmont—3

D/1981, D/1982, D/1986-I

 

Falls City—1

B/1997

 

Filley—1

D/1983

 

Fillmore County—5

State Runner-Up: B/2008

Third Place: C1/2004

C1/2004, C1/2005, B/2008, C1/2009, C1/2010

 

Fort Calhoun—5

B/1975, B/1977, B/1978, B/1979, B/1980

 

Franklin—5

C/1987, C/1988, C/1991, C/1992, C2/2002

 

Fremont—2

State Runner-Up: A/2004

A/2003, A/2004

 

Friend—1

D1/1999

 

Fullerton—3

B/1978, C/1982, B/1985

 

Geneva—8

State Champion: C/1986-II, C/1988

State Runner-Up: C/1995

Third Place: C1/1998

B/1980, B/1982, C/1986-ii, C/1987, C/1988, C/1995, C1/1996, C1/1998

 

Genoa—5

C/1988, C/1990, C/1995, C2/1998, C2/2000

 

Gering—2

A/1980, B/1982

 

Gibbon—3

C/1984, C1/2010, C1/2011

 

Giltner—5

Third Place: D2/1996

D2/1996, D2/1997, D2/1998, D2/2002, D2/2006

 

Gordon—3

Third Place: C1/2001

B/1981, C1/2002, C1/2003

 

Gordon-Rushville—2

State Runner-Up: C1/2010

Third Place: C1/2008

C1/2008, C1/2010

 

 

Gothenburg—6

State Champion: B/1981, B/1982

B/1981, B/1982, B/1984, B/1985, B/2006, B/2007

 

Grand Island—8

State Champion: A/1993

Third Place: A/1990, A/1991, A/1992, A/1998

A/1982, A/1990, A/1991, A/1992, A/1993, A/1998, A/2000, A/2004

 

Grand Island Central Catholic—1

B/2002

 

Grand Island NW—7

Third Place: A/1994, A/1996, A/2002

B/1984, B/1991, B/1993, A/1994, A/1996, B/2000, A/2002

 

Grant—12

State Champion: C/1980

B/1979, C/1980, C/1984, C/1987, C/1988, C/1989, C/1990, C/1994, C1/1996, C1/1997, C2/2000, C2/2004

 

Greeley—1

D/1994

 

Gresham—2

B/1975, B/1979

 

Gretna—28

State Champion: B/1987, B/1988, B/1989, B/1991, B/1992, B/1995, B/1996, B/1998, B/1999, B/2002, B/2003, B/2004, B/2005, B/2006, B/2007, A/2008, A/2010, A/2011

State Runner-Up: B/1993, B/1994, B/2000, B/2001, A/2009

Third Place: B/1986-I, B/1997

A/1979, B/1982, B/1986-I, B/1986-II, B/1987, B/1988, B/1989, B/1991, B/1992, B/1993, B/1994, B/1995, B/1996, B/1997, B/1998, B/1999, B/2000, B/2001, B/2002, B/2003, B/2004, B/2005, B/2006, B/2007, A/2008, A/2009, A/2010, A/2011

 

Guide Rock—2

D/1982, D/1983

 

 

 

 

 

Hampton—12

State Runner-Up: D/1994

Third Place: D/1981, D/1984

B/1977, D/1981, D/1984, D/1985, D/1986-I, D/1986-II, D/1991, D/1993, D/1994, D2/1999, D2/2008, D2/2009

 

Harrisburg—2

D/1986-I, D/1986-II

 

Hartington—5

State Champion—C2/2011

Third Place: C2/2003, C2/2006

B/1976, C2/2001, C2/2003, C2/2006, C2/2011

 

Hartington Cedar Catholic—10

State Champion: C/1991

State Runner-Up: B/1988, C/1989, B/1992, C/1993

Third Place: A/1977, B/1990

A/1977, B/1982, B/1987, B/1988, C/1989, B/1990, C/1991, B/1992, C/1993, C/1994

 

Harvard—1

D1/1997

 

Hastings St. Cecilia—2

B/1975, A/1976

 

Hay Springs—1

B/1980

 

Hayes Center—5

D/1989, D/1991, D/1992, D/1994, D/1995

 

Heartland—1

C2/2008

 

Hebron—3

B/1978, B/1979, C/1982

 

Hemingford—2

State Runner-Up: C1/2004

C1/1998, C1/2004

 

Henderson—7

B/1975, B/1976, B/1978, B/1979, B/1980, C/1981, C2/1996

 

Hershey—1

C/1992

 

Hildreth—2

D/1982, D/1984

 

Holdrege—2

Third Place: B/2009

B/1999, B/2009

 

Homer—5

State Runner-Up: C2/2005, C1/2011

Third Place: C1/2010

C2/2005, C1/2006, C1/2008, C1/2010, C1/2011

 

Howells—6

B/1975, B/1978, B/1980, C/1981, C/1982, D/1993

 

Humbolt—4

C/1981, C/1985, C/1986-I, D2/1996

 

Humphrey St. Francis—4

State Champion: D1/2007, D1/2011

State Runner-Up: D1/2010

D1/2007, D1/2009, D1/2010, D1/2011

 

Hyannis—16

State Runner-Up: D1/2004, D2/2006, D2/2007, D/2008

Third Place: B/1976, D2/2005, D2/2011

B/1976, B/1977, B/1978, B/1980, C/1981, C/1982, D/1986-I, D/1987, D/1988, D1/2004, D2/2005, D2/2006, D2/2007, D2/2008, D2/2010, D2/2011

 

Johnson-Brock—9

State Champion: D1/2006

D/1982, C/1990, D1/1996, D1/1997, D1/1998, D1/2004, D1/2006, C2/2007, C2/2009

 

 

 

Kearney—12

State Champion: A/1980

State Runner-Up: AA/1981, A/1985, A/2003, A/2009

Third Place: A/1976, A/1983, A/1984, A/1995, A/2010

A/1976, A/1980, AA/1981, A/1983, A/1984, A/1985, A/1986-I, A/1995, A/1997, A/2003, A/2009, A/2010

 

Kearney Catholic—11

State Runner-Up: C1/2008

Third Place: C1/1999, C1/2011

B/1980, C/1993, C/1995, C2/1996, C1/1997, C1/1999, C1/2000, C1/2002, C1/2006, C1/2008, C1/2011

 

Kenesaw—4

B/1975, D1/2005, D1/2006, C2/2007

 

Keya Paha—6

State Runner-up: D2/2004

D/1995, D2/1997, D2/2000, D2/2004, D2/2007, D2/2010

 

Kimball—1

B/1982

 

Laurel-Concord—12

State Champion: C2/1999, C2/2000, C1/2001, C1/2002, C1/2006, C2/2007, C2/2008

State Runner-Up: C2/2004, C1/2005

B/1980, C/1995, C1/1997, C2/1999, C2/2000, C1/2001, C1/2002, C2/2004, C1/2005, C1/2006, C2/2007, C2/2008

 

Leigh—4

C/1982, C/1983, C/1992, D2/2008

 

Leyton—1

D/1984

 

Lexington—3

State Champion: A/1981

A/1979, A/1981, B/1988

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lincoln High—16

State Champion: A/1986-II, A/1990, A/2003, A/2004, A/2005, A/2007

State Runner-Up: A/1988, A/1989, A/1992, A/2001, A/2006, A/2008, A/2011

Third Place: A/1985

A/1985, A/1986-I, A/1986-II, A/1988, A/1989, A/1990, A/1992, A/1996, A/2001, A/2003, A/2004, A/2005, A/2006, A/2007, A/2008, A/2011

 

Lincoln Christian—4

State Champion: C/1994, C1/1996

Third Place: C1/2000

C/1994, C1/1996, C1/1997, C1/2000

 

Lincoln East—3

State Champion: A/ 1977, A/1982

State Runner-Up: A/1979

A/1977, A/1979, A/1982

 

Lincoln North Star—6

State Champion: A/2006, A/2009

State Runner-Up: A/2005, A/2007, A/2010

Third Place: A/2008

A/2005, A/2006, A/2007, A/2008, A/2009, A/2010

 

Lincoln Northeast—4

State Runner-Up: A/1984

Third Place: A/1980

A/1980, A/1984, A/1985, A/1986-I

 

Lincoln Piux X—1

A/2009

 

Lincoln Southeast—10

State Champion: A/1979, A/1983, A/1987, A/2001

State Runner-Up: A/1984, A/1993

Third Place: A/1976, A/1999

A/1975, A/1976, A/1979, A/1981, A/1983, A/1984, A/1987, A/1993, A/1999, A/2001

 

Lincoln Southwest—1

Third Place: A/2004

A/2004

 

 

Lindsay Holy Family—4

State Champion: D2/2011

State Runner-Up: D2/2010

D2/2004, D2/2005, D2/2010, D2/2011

 

Litchfield—9

State Runner-Up: D/1995

D/1982, D/1984, D/1985, D/1987, D/1989, D/1992, D/1993, D/1995, D2/1999

 

Loomis—2

D/1985, D/1986-II

 

Louisville—5

State Runner-Up: C2/2000

Third Place: B/1975

B/1975, C/1982, C/1983, C2/2000, C1/2010, C1/2011

 

Loup City—12

State Champion: C/1986-I

State Runner-Up: B/1986-II, C2/2007

Third Place:C2/2005

C/1982, C/1983, B/1985, C/1986-I, B/1986-II, B/1987, B/1988, C/1993, C/1994, C2/2003, C2/2005, C2/2007

 

Lourdes Catholic—18

State Champion: B/1977, C2/2005

State Runner-Up: D2/1998, C2/2003, C2/2011

Third Place: C1/2007, C1/2009

B/1975, B/1976, B/1977, B/1978, B/1979, D/1983, D/1984, D/1987, D/1991, D/1994, D/1995, D2/1998, C2/2003, C2/2005, C22006, C1/2007, C1/2009, C2/2011

 

Lynch—1

D/1983

 

Lyons-Decatur NE—9

State Runner-Up: C/1990

Third Place: C/1986-II, C/1989, C2/1998, C2/1999, C2/2000

C/1986-I, C/1986-II, C/1989, C/1990, C/1991, C2/1996, C2/1998, C2/1999, C2/2000

 

Madison—2

B/1980, C/1982

 

Malcolm—6

State Runner-Up: C2/1999

B/1980, C/1984, C/1985, C2/1998, C2/1999, C1/2003

 

Maxwell—5

State Runner-Up: D2/1996, D2/1997, C2/2002

D/1993, D2/1996, D2/1997, C2/2002, D1/2007

 

McCook—2

B/1982, B/1999

 

McCool Junction—1

D/1982

 

McPherson County—3

B/1976, D2/1996, D2/1997

 

Mead—1

B/1978

 

Meridian—3

B/1978, B/1979, D/1990

 

Milford—1

B/2007

 

Millard North—6

Third Place: A/1984

A/1982, A/1984, A/1985, A/1986-I, A/1986-II, A/1991

 

Millard South—8

State Champion: A/1998, A/1999, A/2002

State Runner-Up: A/1997, A/2000,

Third Place: A/2001, A/2007

A/1997, A/1998, A/1999, A/2000, A/2001, A/2002, A/2003, A/2007

 

Minatare—3

D1/2002, D1/2003, D1/2008

 

 

 

 

Minden—8

State Runner-Up: B/2004, B/2007

Third Place: B/2005. B/2006

A/1976, B/1982, B/2003, B/2004, B/2005, B/2006, B/2007, B/2011

 

Mitchell—1

Third Place: C1/2001

C1/2001

 

Morrill—3

State Champion: B/1978

B/1977, B/1978, C/1992

 

Murdock—1

D/1987

 

Nebraska City—5

A/1981, B/1988, B/1991, B/1996, B/2010

 

Nebraska Lutheran—5

State Runner-Up: D1/2009

C/1986-I, C/1986-II, D/1988, D1/2009, D1/2011

 

Nebraska School for the Visually Handicapped—3

Third Place B/1977

B/1977, B/1978, D/1982

 

Newcastle—2

D/1981, D/1987

 

Newman Grove—4

B/1978, B/1979, B/1980, C/1981

 

Niobrara—5

State Runner-Up: D/1986-II

D/1985, D/1986-II, D/1988, D/1991, D2/1999

 

Norfolk—9

State Champion: A/1995, A/1996, A/1997

State Runner-Up: A/1998

Third Place: A/2000

A/1995, A/1996, A/1997, A/1998, A/2000, A/2002, A/2006, A/2008, A/2011

 

Norfolk Catholic—27

State Champion: B/1975, B/1979, C/1981, C/1982, C/1983, C/1984, C/1986-II, C/1989, C/1990, C/1992, C/1993, C1/2004,

State Runner-Up: B/1977, C/1994, C1/1996, B/1999

Third Place: B/2002, C1/2005

B/1975, B/1977, B/1978, B/1979, B/1980, C/1981, C/1982, C/1983, C/1984, C/1985, C/1986-I, C/1986-II, C/1987, C/1989, C/1990, C/1992, C/1993, C/1994, C1/1996, B/1999, B/2001, B/2002, C1/2004, C1/2005, B/2007, B/2008, B/2010

 

Norris—11

State Champion: B/2000, B/2001

State Runner-Up: B/1986-II, B/2002, B/2009

Third Place: B/2010

B/1986-II, B/1993, B/1994, B/1998, B/2000, B/2001, B/2002, B/2005, B/2006, B/2009, B/2010

 

North Bend Central—9

Third Place: C1/1997

B/1980, B/1982, B/1983, B/1987, C1/1997, C1/1999, C1/2000, C1/2001, C1/2002,

 

North Loup-Scotia—16

State Champion: D/1985

State Runner-Up: C/1981, C/1982, D/1986-II

Third Place: B/1980, C/1989

B/1975, B/1976, B/1977, B/1978, B/1979, B/1980, C/1981, C/1982, C/1984, D/1985, D/1986-I, D/1986-II, C/1989, D/1991, D1/2009, D2/2011

 

North Platte—5

State Runner-Up: A/1991

A/1986-II, A/1988, A/1991, A/1999, A/2001

 

North Platte St. Patrick—13

State Champion: B/1976, B/1979

State Runner-Up: B/1975

B/1975, B/1976, B/1977, B/1978, B/1979, B/1980, C/1982, C/1985, B/1990, C/1991, C/1994, C/1995, C2/2010

 

O’Neill—6

Third Place: B/1990

A/1979, B/1986-I, B/1990, B/1992, B/1993, B/1995

 

 

O’Neill St. Mary—13

State Champion: B/1978, D2/2003

State Runner-Up: D2/2009

B/1978, C/1982, C/1991, D/1993, D/1994, D/1995, D1/1996, D1/1999, D1/2000, D1/2002, D2/2003, D2/2006, D2/2009

 

Oakland-Craig—1

C/1992

 

Ogallala—15

State Champion: B/2008, B/2011

State Runner-Up: B/2003, B/2005

Third Place: B/2000, B/2001, B/2004

B/1982, B/1983, B/1987, B/1988, B/1989, B/1996, B/1997, B/2000, B/2001, B/2002, B/2003, B/2004, B/2005, B/2008, B/2011

 

Omaha Benson—

A/1985

 

Omaha Brownell-Talbot—12

State Runner-Up: B/1980

B/1975, B/1976, B/1977, B/1980, D/1981, D/1982, D/1984, D/1985, C/1989, D/1992, D/1995, C1/2004

 

Omaha Burke—7

State Champion: A/1990

Third Place: A/1988, A/1993

A/1986-II, A/1987, A/1988, A/1990, A/1993, A/1995, A/1998

 

Omaha Cathedral—3

C/1982, C/1987, C/1988

 

Omaha Duchesne—2

State Champion: C/1985

C/1985, C/1986-I

 

Omaha Creighton Prep—3

State Runner-Up: A/1975

A/1975, A/1976, A/1980

 

Omaha Mercy—9

State Runner-Up: B/1991, B/1995

B/1981, B/1982, B/1985, B/1991, B/1994, B/1995, B/2001, B/2008, B/2009

 

Omaha Paul VI---1

A/1979

 

Omaha St. Joseph—1

B/1986-II

 

Omaha Skutt—1

C/1994

 

Omaha Westside—5

State Runner-Up: A/1978, A/1983

A/1978, A/1979, A/1980, A/1982, A/1983

 

Orchard—2

D/1986-I, D2/2001

 

Ord—11

State Champion: C1/1997, C1/1999, C1/2011

State Runner-Up: C/1996, C1/2003

C/1996, C1/1997, B/1998, C1/1999, C1/2000, B/2001, C1/2003, C1/2005, C1/2006, C1/2009, C1/2011

 

Orleans—3

D/1989, D/1990, D/1992

 

Osceola—9

State Runner-Up: D1/2007, D1/2008

Third Place: D1/1999, C2/2002, C2/2010

D/1995, D/1996, D1/1999, C2/2002, C2/2003, C2/2005, D1/2007, D1/2008, C2/2010

 

Osmond—1

C2/2010

 

Overton—1

D/1994

 

Oxford—1

C/1981

 

Palisade—1

B/1980

 

Palmer—2

D/1989, D1/1998

 

Palmyra—3

Third Place: C/1984

B/1979, C/1983, C/1984

 

Papillion-LaVista—9

State Champion: A/1984, A/1992

State Runner-Up: A/1986-II, A/1997, A/2002

A/1976, A/1980, A/1984, A/1985, A/1987, A/1991, A/1992, A/1997, A/2002

 

Pawnee City—12

Third Place: C2/1997, D1/2002

B/1975, B/1977, C/1986-II, C/1987, C/1988, C2/1997, C2/1999, D1/2000, D1/2001, D1/2002, D1/2003, D1/2004, D1/2008, D1/2010, D1/2011

 

Paxton—2

Third Place: D1/2010

B/1976, D1/2010

 

Pender—4

C/1981, C/1983, C/1984, C/1986-I

 

Perkins County—3

C2/2007, C2/2008, C2/2009, C2/2011

 

Petersburg—3

D/1990, D/1993, D/1995

 

Pierce—6

State Runner-Up: B/2006

Third Place: B/2011

A/1980, B/1981, C/1982, B/2006, B/2009, B/2011

 

Plainview—6

State Champion: B/1979

B/1978, B/1979, C/1982, C/1984, C/1986-II, C/1988

 

Plattsmouth—4

B/1982, B/2000, B/2003, B/2004

 

Platteview—2

State Runner-Up: A/1981

A/1981, B/1990

 

Pleasanton—2

D1/2005, D2/2008

 

Polk—2

D/1983, D/1985

 

Polk-Hordville—2

D/1987, D/1988, D/1992

 

Ponca—10

State Champion: C/1985, C/1986-I

State Runner-Up: C/1988

Third Place: C/1983, C/1984

B/1977, B/1978, B/1980, C/1982,C/1983, C/1984, C/1985, C/1986-I, C/1987, C/1988

 

Pope John (Elgin)—2

Third Place: D2/2008

D1/2004, D2/2008

 

Potter—1

D/1982

 

Potter-Dix—15

State Champion: D/1988, D1/1997, D1/1998, D1/1999, D1/2000, D1/2001, D2/2004, D1/2005

State Runner-Up: D1/2003

Third Place: D/1987, D1/2009

D/1987, D/1988, D/1990, D/1992, D/1993, D1/1997, D1/1998, D1/1999, D1/2000, D1/2001, D1/2003, D2/2004, D1/2005, D1/2009, D1/2011

 

Ralston—14

State Champion: AA/1981, A/1988, A/1989, A/1994, A/2000

State Runner-Up: A/1982, A/1995, A/1996, A/1999

Third Place: A/2005

A/1979, A/1980, AA/1981, A/1982, A/1988, A/1989, A/1992, A/1993, A/1994, A/1995, A/1996, A/1999, A/2000, A/2005

 

 

 

Randolph—4

State Champion: C2/1996, C2/1997, C2/1998

A/1976, C2/1996, C2/1997, C2/1998

 

Ravenna—2

C/1985, C/1986-II

 

Raymond Central—6

State Runner-Up: B/1989

Third Place: C/1995

B/1985, B/1989, B/1990, B/1992, C/1995, C1/1999

 

Rising City—1

D/1982

 

Rock County—4

B/1975, B/1976, B/1979, C/1983

 

 

Rushville—15

State Runner-Up: C/1984, C/1985, C/1986-II , C2/1997

B/1979, C/1982, C/1983, C/1984, C/1985, C/1986-II, C/1989, C/1991, C/1993, C/1995, C2/1996, C2/1997, C2/1998, C2/1999, C2/2002

 

St. Edward—4

State Champion: D/1986-II

B/1977, D/1986-II, D/1987, D1/1997

 

Sandhills—3

B/1975, B/1977, B/1979

 

Sandy Creek—5

State Runner-Up: C/1992

C/1990, C/1991, C/1992, C/1993, C/1994

 

Sargent—3

State Runner-Up: D2/2002

D1/1998, D1/2001, D2/2002

 

Scottsbluff—7

Third Place: AA/1981, A/1989, A/2006

A/1976, AA/1981, A/1982, A/1987, A/1989, A/2006, A/2007

 

Seward—10

State Champion: B/1986-II

State Runner-Up: B/1986-I

Third Place: B/ 2003

B/1986-I, B/1986-II, B/1987, B/1988, B/1990, B/1991, B/1995, B/1997, B/1998, B/2003

 

Shelby—2

Third Place: C2/2001

C2/2000, C2/2001

 

Shelton—5

State Runner-Up: C2/1998

Third Place: D1/2000

C/1990, C2/1997, C2/1998, D1/2000, C2/2001

 

Sidney—7

State Runner-Up: B/1985

B/1985, B/1986-I, B/1991, B/1992, B/1993, B/1994, B/1995

 

Sidney St. Patrick—8

State Runner-Up: D/1989

Third Place: D/1985

B/1977, B/1979, D/1981, D/1983, D/1984, D/1985, D/1986-II, D/1989

 

Silver Creek—2

Third Place: D/1992

D/1990, D/1992

 

Sioux County—2

D/1991, D2/1998

 

South Platte—3

State Champion: D/1995

D/1994, D/1995, D1/1996

 

South Sioux City—4

A/1979, A/1989, A/1990, A/1994

 

Southeast Nebraska Consolidated—6

Third Place: D2/2004

B/1978, C/1981, D/1986-I, D/1986-II, D/1988, D2/2004

 

Southern (Wymore)—1

B/1981

 

Southern Valley—3

State Champion: C1/1998

C1/1998, C1/2004, C1/2007

 

Southwest—1

C2/2006

 

Spalding Academy—1

D/1982

 

Spencer—2

B/1979, D/1982

 

Stanton—13

State Champion: C1/1995, C1/2000, C1/2003, C2/2009, C1/2010

State Runner-Up: C/1991, C1/1997, C1/1998, C2/2008

Third Place: C1/2002

C/1991, C/1994, C/1995, C/1996, C1/1997, C1/1998, C1/2000, C1/2002, C1/2003, C2/2005, C2/2008, C2/2009, C1/2010

 

Stapleton—7

State Champion: D/1986-II

State Runner-Up: D1/1996

D/1986-II, D/1988, D/1990, D/1991, D/1992, D/1993, D1/1996

 

Stromsburg—5

C/1989, C/1991, C2/1997, D1/1998, C2/2001

 

Stuart—6

Third Place: D1/2006

B/1976, B/1977, D/1984, D1/2003, D1/2006, D2/2011

 

Sumner—1

B/1975

 

Superior—1

State Runner-Up: C2/2006

C2/2006

 

Sutton—6

B/1980, C/1982, C/1983, C/1984, C/1985, C/1986-I

 

Syracuse—4

B/1982, B/1986-I, C1/2001, C1/2002

 

Tecumseh—2

Third Place: C/1981

C/1981, C/1982

 

Tekamah-Herman—1

C1/1998

 

Thedford—8

State Runner-Up: D/1983, D/1984, D/1985, D/1986-I

B/1975, D/1981, D/1982, D/1983, D/1984, D/1985, D/1986-I, D/1994

 

 

Trenton—2

D/1985, D/1986-II

 

Tri-County—2

C1/2008, C1/2011

 

Twin Valley—1

D2/1998

 

Valley—5

B/1976, B/1979, B/1980, B/1981, C/1982

 

Venango—1

B/1975

 

Verdigre—4

B/1978, C/1988, C/1992, D2/2003

 

Wahoo Neumann—2

C/1985, C/1986-II

 

Wakefield—3

B/1975, B/1976, C/1992

 

Wallace—11

Third Place: D2/1999, D2/2000, D2/2003, D2/2009

D/1983, D/1986-I, D/1987, D/1988, D/1990, D2/1999, D2/2000, D2/2003, D2/2006, D2/2009, D2/2011

 

Wauneta-Palisade—3

State Champion: C2/2001

State Runner-Up: D1/1997, D1/1999

D1/1997, D1/1999, D1/2001

 

Wausa—8

State Champion: D2/2006, D2/2007, D2/2008, D2/2009, D2/2010

Third Place: D1/2011

B/1980, C/1983, D2/2006, D2/2007, D2/2008, D2/2009, D2/2010, D2.2011

 

Waverly—13

Third Place: B/1999

B/1980, A/1981, B/1982, B/1984, B/1987, B/1992, B/1993, B/1995, B/1999, B/2004, B/2005, B/2006, B/2007

 

Wayne—23

State Champion: A/1975, A/1978, B/1993, B/1994

State Runner-Up: B/1983, B/1990, B/1991, B/1997, B/1998, B/1999

A/1975, A/1976, A/1977, A/1978, A/1979, B/1980 ,B/1981, B/1982, B/1983, B/1985, B/1986-I, B/1989, B/1990, B/1991, B/1993, B/1994, B/1996, B/1997, B/1998, B/1999, B/2003, B/2004, B/2005

 

Weeping Water—7

B/1975, B/1976, C/1990, C/1991, C/1992, C/1993, C1/1998

 

West Boyd—1

D1-2010

 

West Holt—3

Third Place: C/1985

A/1976, B/1981, C/1982, C/1984, C/1985, C/1987

 

West Point—1

B/1979

 

West Point Central Catholic—3

Third Place: C2/2009

C1/2003, C2/2009, C2/2010

 

Wheatland—4

State Runner-Up: D/1981

D/1981, D/1985, D2/2001, D2/2002

 

Wheeler Central—3

Third Place: D2/1998

D/1984, D/1988, D2/1998

 

Wilber-Clatonia—3

C/1982, C1/2003, C1/2006

 

Wilcox—2

D/1988, D/1989

 

Wilcox-Hildreth—1

State Champion: D1/2010

D1/2010

 

 

Wilsonville—1

D/1981

 

Winnebago—2

B/1975, B/1979

 

Winside—10

State Champion: D/1983, D1/2008

ThIrd Place: D/1988, D1/2007

B/1979, B/1980, D/1983, D/1984, D/1988, D/1991, D1/2005, D1/2006, D1/2007, D1/2008

 

Wisner-Pilger—5

C/1985, C/1988, C/1993, C1/2004, C1/2009

 

Wolbach—2

State Champion: D/1981

B/1976, D/1981

 

Wood River—1

C1/2001

 

Wynot—8

State Champion : D2/1996, D2/1998, D2/1999, D2/2001, D2/2002

State Runner-Up: D2/2003

B/1975, B/1980, D2/1996, D2/1998, D2/1999, D2/2001, D2/2002, D2/2003

 

York—1

B/1983

 

Yutan—4

B/1980, C/1982, C/1984, C1/2008

 

Most State Qualifying Productions

 

28 Gretna

27 Norfolk Catholic

23 Wayne

22 Cozad

18 Lourdes Catholic

16 Hyannis

16 Lincoln High

16 North Loup-Scotia

15 Ogallala

15 Potter-Dix

15 Rushville

14 Ralston

13 Aquinas

13 North Platte St. Patrick

13 O’Neill St. Mary’s

13 Stanton

13 Waverly

12 Axtell

12 Grant

12 Hampton

12 Kearney

12 Laurel-Concord

12 Loup City

12 Omaha Brownell-Talbot

12 Pawnee City

11 Beemer

11 Callaway

11 Cedar Bluffs

11 David City

11 Norris

11 Ord

11 Wallace

10 Axtell

10 Coleridge

10 Hartington Cedar Catholic

10 Kearney Catholic

10 Lincoln Southeast

10 Ponca

10 Seward

10 Winside

 

Most Consecutive State Qualifying Productions

 

21 Gretna (1991-2011)

12 Norfolk Catholic (1977-1987)

10 Cozad (1979-1987)

10 Cozad (1989-1998)

9 Wayne (1975-1983)

7 Millard South (1997-2003)

8 Hartington Cedar Catholic (1987-1994)

8 North Loup-Scotia (1975-1982)

6 Chester-Hubbell-Byron (1990-1995)

6 Lincoln High (2003-2008)

6 North Platte St. Patrick (1975-1980)

6 Ogallala (2000-2005)

6 Ord (1996-2001)

6 Thedford (1981-1986-I)

5 Coleridge (1993-1997)

6 Wausa (2006-2011)

5 Gretna (1986-I—1989)

5 Hyannis (2004-2008)

5 Laurel-Concord (2004-2008)

5 Loup City (1985-1988)

5 Ponca (1982-1986-I)

5 Potter-Dix (1997-2001)

5 Ralston (1992-1996)

5 Rushville (1995-1999)

5 Sandy Creek (1990-1994)

5 Sutton (1982-1986-I)